Privacy Policy

Nifty Finance Pty Ltd t/a Nifty Personal Loans, ABN: 29 611 111 605, ACL: 485862 (“we”/”us”/”our”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We understand the importance of handling your information in a responsible manner and we are dedicated to conduct business in an open and transparent way to reflect this.

Whats in this document?

This privacy policy sets out how we handle and manage your information in compliance with our requirements under the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles and any related privacy codes. More specifically, this policy details how we collect, use, disclose, and hold your information and how you can access and correct this. This policy also contains the details by which you can make a complaint about any perceived breach of the Australian privacy principles.

What do we collect?

For the purposes of this policy and as defined by the Privacy Act 1988, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or an easily identifiable, person. This includes information that may be true or not and includes information recorded or held in any form. Throughout this policy, the terms ‘personal information’ and ‘information’ may be used interchangeably. In the course of conducting our business, we may collect and hold personal information about you such as:

To provide our financial services, we may also collect and hold the following credit information:

We may also collect and hold the following credit eligibility information:

We will not generally collect or hold sensitive information, unless you have consented to this and the information is reasonably necessary in order for us to provide one of our products or services. Sensitive information is personal information regarding:

If you should choose not to provide the information we require, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our services.

Why do we collect information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose information that is reasonably required to offer and provide our financial services, and to complete the day to day activates involved with this, such as:

We will not use your credit information or credit eligibility information in direct marketing promotions – however we may use your credit information for marketing pre-screening. You do have the right to request that we do not use your information for pre-screening. To make this request, you can contact us on the details provided in this documents “contact us” section.

How do we collect information?

We will aim to collect information directly from you in the most practical way possible. This will primarily be through online forms as well as email, phone and online chat facilities. Where it is not practical or unreasonable to collect information from you, we may, where you have consented, collect information from external third parties such as:

We may also collect information purchased from external companies to offer you products, where your consent was given to those external companies to do so.

Information from our Website

We may collect and hold website data if you have visited our website, such as your:

We may also send you “cookies” to help identify you when dealing with us online. If you have visited our website from a paid advertising source, anonymous information such as previous pages visited may also be collected to improve advertising effectiveness. For more information, view our Website Terms of Use Policy.

We will also collect and hold any information you submit through online forms. If you close your application form before it is complete, any information on the current screen will be not be saved. Information you have already submitted from previous screens will be saved. This may be used in the event you would like to continue with the application. This information may also be used for improving our service offerings.

Communication Records

We may collect and hold details of our communications with you such as details of phone calls, emails you may have sent us, transcripts from our online chat services and written communications you send us by mail.

How do we hold you information?

Any personal information we collect will be held in a secure electronic form. We use both our own secure independent software and trusted external cloud based services and storage solutions to hold your information. To protect your information, we use a combination of security measures, such as monitoring our external service providers, continuously improving our own internal software and developing and implementing internal processes. We may hold your information for as long as we need to continue to offer a particular service, or for a period specified by law. As we use a number of cloud based services, some of your information may be stored overseas.

How will we disclose your information

We will not disclose your information to anyone unless:

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may disclose your information to:

We will not disclose your information to entities that do not have an Australian link.

Disclosure of Information To Credit Reporting Bodies

We may disclose to credit reporting bodies credit information that we hold about you, such as the types of credit information described in this documents ‘Information we collect and hold’ section. The details of the credit reporting body that we exchange this information with is as follows:

DBCC Pty Ltd (Illion)
W: www.dnb.com.au
PP: http://dnb.com.au/Header/About_Us/Legal/Privacy_policy/index.aspx
E: pac.austral@anb.com.au
T: 1300 734 806

Equifax Pty Ltd (Equifax)
W: www.equifax.com.au
PP: www.equifax.com.au/privacy
T: 13 8332

Information that we disclose to credit reporting bodies may be disclosed further to other parties in their credit reports. For more information about how credit information is managed by these credit reporting bodies, we refer you to their privacy policy which can be found on their website (above).

If you believe that you have been, or are likely to be, the victim of fraud, you can also request a credit reporting body to not disclose your information. Should you wish to do this you must contact the credit reporting body directly.

We may also, where you have given your consent, disclose credit information to other credit providers. We will not use disclose your credit information to any entities that do not have an Australian link.

Electronic Identity Verification

We may also disclose some of your personal information to a credit reporting body for the purpose of verifying your identity, where you have given your consent to do so. The information we will disclose for this purpose includes details such as your name, date of birth, address and drivers license details, which the credit reporting body will attempt to match against information held by them. Upon our request, the credit reporting body may also prepare an assessment about whether the disclosed information, as outlined above, match’s personal information held by them. If this check does not produce a match, you will have the opportunity to provide further documentation to verify your identity. The details of the credit reporting body that we conduct these checks with are as follows:

DBCC Pty Ltd (Illion)
W: www.dnb.com.au
PP: http://dnb.com.au/Header/About_Us/Legal/Privacy_policy/index.aspx
E: pac.austral@anb.com.au
T: 1300 734 806

Equifax Pty Ltd (Equifax)
W: www.equifax.com.au
PP: www.equifax.com.au/privacy
T: 13 8332

Promotion of Products and Services

We may use your personal information that we collect to contact you about our products and services where you have consented for us to do so. We may also purchase information for the use of promotional activities where consent has been given for this. If you do not wish to be contacted for this purpose, you can opt out of these services at any time by contacting us at the contact details listed in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this document.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to external websites. We provide these links for ease of use; however, you should be aware that external websites may handle your information differently to us. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies and terms of use polices on any external websites

Access to Information

If you would like to access information we hold about you, you can contact us on the details listed in this documents ‘Contact Us’ section. Although you do have a right to access information we hold about you, there are some exceptions, and as such requests will be subject to some consideration. We will endeavour to respond to these requests as soon as practically possible after they are made and if we are for any reason unable to comply with your request, we will notify you of this.

Correction of Information

You can request that we correct personal information, Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information that we hold about you. If we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete, we will correct it as soon as practically possible, and always within 30 days from the date the request is made. If you seek a correction of your credit information or credit eligibility information, we may also disclose some of your information to a credit reporting body to service your request. To make such as request, you can contact us on the details in the “contact us” section of this document. We will not charge a fee for the correction of information.

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy principles or any relevant privacy codes, we would encourage you to contact us on our general contact details listed in this documents ‘Contact Us’ section. Most complaints are common misunderstandings, and a simple conversation will usually resolve the issue.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint with our internal processes, you may refer it to our external dispute resolution scheme or to the office of the Australian information Commissioner. You can contact these bodies at:

Credit and Investments Ombudsman Ltd
Phone: 1800 138 422
Fax: (02) 9273 8440
Mail: PO Box A252, South Sydney NSW 1235
E-Mail: info@cio.org.au
Website: www.cio.org.au

Privacy Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: (02) 9284 9666
Mail: GPO box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
E-Mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

If you would like more detail on dispute resolution processes, please see our Dispute Resolution Statement

Contact Us

If you have any questions in regards to this privacy policy, or would like to know more about our management and use of information, you can contact us at:

Phone: 1300 471 328
Post: P O Box 1833, Milton, Qld 4064
Email: info@35.189.20.23
Website: www.niftypersonalloans.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to any queries or requests as soon as practically possible.

Acceptance and Changes to this Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of this website or of services which direct you to this Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

This is the current Privacy Policy and it replaces any other Privacy Policy previously used. We may at any time vary the Privacy Policy by publishing the varied Privacy Policy on our website. You accept that by doing this, we have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

Who can apply?

18+

You're at least 18 years old

kangaroo

You're an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident.

Hand holding up 3 fingers

You've been receiving a regular income into a personal bank account for at least 3 months.

Email address @

You have an active mobile number and email address.

How it works

Small Loans

$300 - $2,000

small potplant
Loan amounts:$300 - $2,000
Terms:3 - 6 months
Establishment fee:20%
Monthly Fee:4%
*Max Comparison Rate:199.43%
VIEW EXAMPLE

Small Loan Example

Loan amount:$1,000
Terms:12 Months,
(50 weekly repayments)
Establishment fee:$200
Total other fees:$240
Total payable:$1,440
Weekly installments:$33.60
VIEW LOAN DETAILS

Medium Loans

$2,001 - $4,600

medium potplant
Loan amounts:$2,001 - $4,600
Terms:13 - 24 months
Establishment fee:$400
APR:48%
*Max Comparison Rate:67.41%
VIEW EXAMPLE

Medium Loan Example

Loan amount:$3,000
Terms:18 Months,
(78 weekly repayments)
Establishment fee:$400
Total other fees:$1,379.06 (reducing interest)
Total payable:$4,779.06
Weekly installments:$61.27
VIEW LOAN DETAILS

Large Loans

$5000

large potplant
Loan amount:$5,000
Terms:13 - 24 months
APR:21.24%
*Max Comparison Rate:48%
VIEW EXAMPLE

Large Loan Example

Loan amount:$5,000
Term:18 months,
(78 weekly repayments)
Establishment fee:$400
Total Interest:$2,027.80
Total payable:$7,027.80
Weekly installments:$90.10
VIEW LOAN DETAILS
*WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate with the lender that finances your loan.

Who we've helped

Privacy Policy Overall rating: 4.8 out of 5 based on 21 reviews.

Who we've helped

Privacy Policy Overall rating: 4.8 out of 5 based on 21 reviews.
man sitting with phone
quotation mark

Excellent customer service

"Great service to those who cant get a loan, quick response an great contact skills. I'd recommend this service to people out there that cant get loans."

- Martin

SEE MORE REVIEWS >

How customers rate Nifty's Personal Loans

Privacy Policy Overall rating: 4.8 out of 5 based on 21 reviews.

Types of loans